Family Asian Barbets (Megalaimidae)

Near Threatened

Malay Brown Barbet (Caloramphus hayii)


Taxonomy

French: Barbu de Hay German: Malaien-Braunbartvogel Spanish: Barbudo pardo de Malasia
Other common names: Malaysian Brown Barbet
Taxonomy:

Bucco Hayii

J. E. Gray

, 1831,

Molucca = Malacca

.

Until recently considered conspecific with C. fuliginosus, but split proposed on molecular grounds#R supported by morphological evidence: chin and throat dull yellowish-brown vs dull russet-pink (3); breast and central belly dull pale yellowish vs dull russet-pink (2); feet orange vs pinkish-red (2). Race detersus possibly inseparable from hayii. Two subspecies currently recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • C. h. detersus Deignan, 1960 – S Myanmar (extreme S Tenasserim) and adjacent peninsular Thailand (S to Trang).
  • C. h. hayii (J. E. Gray, 1831) – Malay Peninsula and Sumatra.
  • Descriptive notes

    c. 17·5 cm; 45–47·1 g. Heavy-billed, short-tailed barbet with brown upperparts. Compared to previously conspecific C. fuliginosus (see Taxonomy... read more

    Voice

    No known differences between this species and C. fuliginosus.

    Habitat

    Inhabits primary lowland forest, rarely up to 1000 m in lower hill forest on Sumatra and 1065 m in... read more

    Food and feeding

    Fruits such as those of Ficus (24 different species recorded in diet) and Macaranga triloba, and berries; fruits up to c... read more

    Breeding

    Season poorly known, but probably Jan–Feb on Sumatra, and presumed post-breeding moult occurs Jun–Jul in Myanmar and S Thailand, and Mar–... read more

    Movements

    Resident and, so far as known, sedentary.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Currently considered Near Threatened. No overall population estimate, but is generally considered to be fairly common to common in most of range.... read more

    Recommended citation

    del Hoyo, J., Collar, N. & Kirwan, G.M. (2020). Malay Brown Barbet (Caloramphus hayii). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/467435 on 20 February 2020).