Family Cuckoos (Cuculidae)

Least Concern

Malay Hawk-cuckoo (Hierococcyx fugax)


Taxonomy

French: Coucou fugitif German: Fluchtkuckuck Spanish: Cuco huidizo
Other common names: Malaysian Hawk-cuckoo, Javan Hawk-cuckoo, Hodgson's Hawk-cuckoo (when lumped with H. nisicolor and H. hyperythrus)
Taxonomy:

Cuculus fugax

Horsfield

, 1821,

Java

.

Formerly treated as conspecific with H. nisicolor and H. hyperythrus (see above and below); all are closely related to H. pectoralis, and often considered conspecific. Monotypic.

Distribution:

S Myanmar (S Tenasserim), S Thailand, Peninsular Malaysia, Sumatra, Java and Borneo.

Descriptive notes

28–30 cm; 62–76·5 g. Adult slate-grey above, wings brownish, inner webs of inner flight-feathers and coverts white barred grey-brown and inner secondaries... read more

Voice

Calls Feb–Aug, including throughout moonlit nights in Apr, in Thai-Malay Peninsula, a shrill... read more

Habitat

Lowland and hill dipterocarp forests, kerangas, peat-swamp forest, bamboo jungle, and cocoa and... read more

Food and feeding

Insects, mainly caterpillars, but also cicadas, beetles, small butterflies and locusts, in addition fruits and berries. Active in bushes... read more

Breeding

Season very poorly known, but fledgling observed late Aug in Malaysia and laying late Apr (probably this species) in Sabah (Borneo);... read more

Movements

Generally resident; although suggested that northernmost populations of Thai-Malay Peninsula might... read more

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Considered rare to uncommon over most of its range, including S... read more

Recommended citation

Payne, R. & Kirwan, G.M. (2017). Malay Hawk-cuckoo (Hierococcyx fugax). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54794 on 20 November 2017).