Family Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse (Phasianidae)

Least Concern

Malay Partridge (Arborophila campbelli)


Taxonomy

French: Torquéole de Campbell German: Malaienbuschwachtel Spanish: Arborófila de Malasia
Other common names: Malaysian Partridge, Malaysian Hill-partridge, Campbell's Hill-partridge
Taxonomy:

Arboroicola campbelli

Robinson

, 1904,

Telom Valley, 3500–4500 ft [c. 1070–1370 m], borders of Perak and Penang, Malay Peninsula

.

Until recently considered conspecific with A. rolli, A. sumatrana and A. orientalis#R (which see). Sometimes also considered conspecific with A. javanica and A. brunneopectus, but morphological similarities normally attributed to convergent evolution. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Mountains of Peninsular Malaysia.

Descriptive notes

c. 28 cm; two adults 320g and 352·6 g. Head distinctively patterned in black and white (amount of white varying individually); upperparts mainly olive-brown, paler... read more

Voice

Generally considered similar to A. sumatrana, A. orientalis and A.... read more

Habitat

Montane forest, at c. 1000–1600 m (principally above 1100 m); found in upper dipterocarp zone, as... read more

Food and feeding

Few data. Fruits of rattan palms, red fruits of Pratia begoniaefolia creeper, termites (Isoptera) and gastropods found in stomachs... read more

Breeding

Eggs found in Mar. Very few nests known, a flat loosely woven pad c. 15 cm across, made from twigs and leaves, placed on ground beneath... read more

Movements

Presumed sedentary.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Population not quantified, but species said to be sparsely distributed. No evidence of any decline in numbers. As much of its range... read more

Recommended citation

del Hoyo, J., Collar, N., Christie, D.A. & Kirwan, G.M. (2018). Malay Partridge (Arborophila campbelli). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/467095 on 26 April 2018).