Family Plovers (Charadriidae)

Near Threatened

Malay Plover (Charadrius peronii)


Taxonomy

French: Pluvier de Péron German: Malaienregenpfeifer Spanish: Chorlitejo malayo
Other common names: Malaysian Plover
Taxonomy:

Charadrius peronii

Schlegel

, 1865,

Semao (= Samau), near Timor

.

Has been linked with C. javanicus for biogeographical reasons, but structurally quite different. Proposed race chaseni is erroneous. Monotypic.

Distribution:

S Thailand, Malay Peninsula, S Cambodia and S Vietnam to Sumatra, Borneo, Philippines, Sulawesi, and Bali to Timor.

Descriptive notes

14–16 cm; c. 42 g. Resembles C. alexandrinus but slightly smaller and chunkier, with black hindcollar on upper back (C. ruficapillus has white... read more

Voice

Rather silent. Most-frequently heard calls a mellow upslurred “whit” and a trilled series of double... read more

Habitat

Sandy beaches, especially in small bays with coral sands, open dunes, either bare or with sparse,... read more

Food and feeding

Virtually no information available on diet, but in Gulf of Thailand appears to be strongly dependent on Scopimera globosa crabs (... read more

Breeding

Eggs found late Feb to Jul; May on Luzon (N Philippines) and principally from mid May in Gulf of Thailand and mostly in Apr–May in... read more

Movements

Essentially resident; minor dispersion along SW coast of Peninsular Malaysia mostly during non-... read more

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Currently considered Near Threatened. Total population may number fewer than 10,000 birds and possibly declining, but no good estimates available due... read more

Recommended citation

Wiersma, P., Kirwan, G.M. & Boesman, P. (2017). Malay Plover (Charadrius peronii). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/53839 on 23 November 2017).