Family Bush-shrikes (Malaconotidae)

Least Concern

Manda Boubou (Laniarius nigerrimus)


Taxonomy

French: Gonolek de Reichenow German: Reichenowwürger Spanish: Bubú de Reichenow
Other common names: Black Boubou, Erlanger’s Boubou (“erlangeri”)
Taxonomy:

Dryoscopus nigerrimus

Reichenow

, 1879,

Kipini, Lamu district, eastern Kenya

.

Until recently considered a morph of L. sublacteus, but found to occur sympatrically in NE Kenya, with a “vastly different vocal repertoire”#R. Recent genetic study#R indicates that SE Somalian form “erlangeri”, previously treated as a separate species or as an all-black race of L. aethiopicus, is actually a junior synonym of present species. Proposed form L. liberatus (known only from single individual from S Somalia) sometimes considered a hybrid, but now shown by molecular analysis to be a variant of “erlangeri#R#R. Monotypic.

Distribution:

SE Somalia (Jubba and Shebelle Valleys; probably now rare) and coastal NE Kenya (N from R Tana Delta, Manda I).

Descriptive notes

20–25 cm. Adult is entirely glossy black; iris deep red-brown; bill black; legs bluish slate. Sexes alike. Juvenile is apparently undescribed. Form “erlangeri” (... read more

Voice

Gonolek-like song (given from an exposed perch) consists of a regularly repeated loud ringing... read more

Habitat

Upper strata of tall scrubby woodland, riverine vegetation, thickets and bushland, including dense... read more

Food and feeding

Diet presumably is mainly insects (like that of L. sublacteus). Usually in pairs and apparently is much less shy and retiring than... read more

Breeding

Apparently nothing known.

Movements

Sedentary.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Occurs from S Somalia S to coastal E Kenya (to Lamu I, Manda I and mouth of R Tana mouth). Frequent in much of its somewhat... read more

Recommended citation

del Hoyo, J., Collar, N. & Kirwan, G.M. (2020). Manda Boubou (Laniarius nigerrimus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/1343796 on 19 February 2020).