Family Ducks, Geese, Swans (Anatidae)

Least Concern

Maned Duck (Chenonetta jubata)


French: Canard à crinière German: Mähnenente Spanish: Pato de crin
Other common names: Australian Wood Duck

Anas jubata


, 1801,

New South Wales, Australia




Australia (mainly in SW & E) and Tasmania.

Descriptive notes

44–56 cm; male 700–955 g, female 662–984 g; wingspan 78–80 cm. Structure reminiscent of small Chloephaga, with plump body, relatively long... read more


Male gives long, drawn-out mewing call that is both mournful and distinctive, and female uses... read more


Favours freshwater marshes, waste stabilization ponds and farm dams with abundant grazing, often... read more

Food and feeding

Essentially vegetarian; green grasses, herbs, sedges and, in winter, some aquatic vegetation. Most food is obtained by grazing on dry land... read more


Starts mainly Jul/Aug, but season variable and can occur year-round, depending on rainfall. Monogamous with long-term pair-bonds. In single... read more


Mostly sedentary, perhaps occupying same waterbody throughout life but also somewhat dispersive,... read more

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Locally very common and has been suggested that total numbers are in excess of 500,000 birds, perhaps even 1,000,0000. Regarded as... read more

Recommended citation

Carboneras, C. & Kirwan, G.M. (2018). Maned Duck (Chenonetta jubata). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from on 22 March 2018).