Family Old World Warblers and Parrotbills (Sylviidae)

Least Concern

Manipur Fulvetta (Fulvetta manipurensis)


Taxonomy

French: Fulvetta du Manipur German: Streifenkehl-Grasmücke Spanish: Fulveta de Manipur
Other common names: Streak-throated Fulvetta
Taxonomy:

Proparus manipurensis

Ogilvie-Grant

, 1906,

Owenkulno Peak, Manipur, India

.

Formerly treated as conspecific with F. cinereiceps and F. formosana. Two subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • F. m. manipurensis (Ogilvie-Grant, 1906) – NE India (E Arunachal Pradesh S to Nagaland and N Manipur), W & N Myanmar and S China (W Yunnan).
  • F. m. tonkinensis (Delacour & Jabouille, 1930) – S China (Yunnan) and N Vietnam (W Tonkin).
  • Descriptive notes

    11–13 cm; 8–14 g. Nominate race has crown, mantle and back pinkish milky brown, soft-edged but broad lateral crownstripes becoming vague broad smudge on nape;... read more

    Voice

    Song a rather well-spaced, very high-pitched “ti ti si-su”; transcribed also as a simple, sibilant... read more

    Habitat

    Broadleaf evergreen forest, forest edge, bamboo and scrub; at 1400–2500 m in India, 1525... read more

    Food and feeding

    Mainly small insects and their eggs, caterpillars, tiny snails, some vegetable matter. Found in parties of 6–10 individuals outside... read more

    Breeding

    Apparently from Apr in India. Nest a well-built, strongly woven, small cup made of leaf skeletons, bamboo and other leaves, and grasses,... read more

    Movements

    Resident.

    Status and conservation

    Not assessed. Generally scarce to rare. Found very sparingly in survey of E Arunachal Pradesh (India) in spring 1990. Locally common in China and Vietnam; present in Fan Si... read more

    Recommended citation

    Collar, N. & Robson, C. (2020). Manipur Fulvetta (Fulvetta manipurensis). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/59395 on 24 February 2020).