Family Treecreepers (Certhiidae)

Least Concern

Manipur Treecreeper (Certhia manipurensis)


Taxonomy

French: Grimpereau du Manipur German: Manipurbaumläufer Spanish: Agateador de Manipur
Other common names: Hume's Treecreeper
Taxonomy:

Certhia manipurensis

A. O. Hume

, 1881,

Manipur, India

.

See remarks under C. discolor. Birds from SW Myanmar (Arakan Yomas) tentatively included in nominate race, but this requires further consideration. Four subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • C. m. manipurensis A. O. Hume, 1881 – NE India (S Manipur, E Mizoram) and W Myanmar (Chin Hills, Arakan Yomas).
  • C. m. shanensis E. C. S. Baker, 1930 – NE & E Myanmar (S to the Karenni), S China (Yunnan from Gaoligong Shan S to Tengchong), NW Thailand and NW Vietnam (Fan Si Pan Massif, in W Tonkin).
  • C. m. laotiana Delacour, 1951 – Tranninh Plateau (around Xieng Khouang), in NC Laos.
  • C. m. meridionalis Robinson & Kloss, 1919 – Da Lat Plateau, in S Vietnam.
  • Descriptive notes

    14 cm; 9–11g. Nominate race in fresh plumage has feathers of forehead to mantle orange-buff with paler buff shafts and dark brown fringes (forming spots on crown and... read more

    Voice

    Song a monotonous rattling repetition of paired notes, 5–7 pairs per second, e.g. "tchi-... read more

    Habitat

    Moist hill evergreen forest; locally also pine (Pinus) forest, especially when in... read more

    Food and feeding

    Food and behaviour typical of the genus, but no specific information.

    Breeding

    Poorly known. Season Apr–May in India (Manipur) and W Myanmar (N Chin Hills), and fledged young seen end Mar in SW Myanmar (Mt... read more

    Movements

    Resident.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Not uncommon in Myanmar, and common there in SE; uncommon in Thailand, and very rare in NW Vietnam. Now absent or, at best, very rare at Doi Suthep-... read more

    Recommended citation

    Harrap, S. (2018). Manipur Treecreeper (Certhia manipurensis). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/59950 on 13 December 2018).