Family Typical Owls (Strigidae)

Least Concern

Manus Boobook (Ninox meeki)


Taxonomy

French: Ninoxe de l’Amirauté German: Manuskauz Spanish: Nínox de la Manus
Other common names: Manus Hawk-owl
Taxonomy:

Ninox meeki

Rothschild and E. J. O. Hartert

, 1914,

Manus, Admiralty Islands

.

May form part of a species-group centred on N. squamipila (which see). Monotypic.

Distribution:

Manus I (Admiralty Is).

Descriptive notes

25–31 cm; no data on body mass. Small Ninox (wing length 230–240 mm) with uniformly brown facial disc, white rictal bristles, rufous-brown upperparts (... read more

Voice

Described as a series of c. 10 gruff, slowly accelerating notes.

Habitat

Forest lands, including highly degraded stands, cultivated riparian areas, and trees around... read more

Food and feeding

No information, but diet probably includes insects.

Breeding

No information.

Movements

Resident.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened (Least Concern). CITES II. Restricted-range species found in Admiralty Islands EBA. Extremely poorly known, with no data on numbers,... read more

Recommended citation

Olsen, P.D. & Marks, J.S. (2019). Manus Boobook (Ninox meeki). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/55116 on 25 June 2019).