Family Barn-owls (Tytonidae)

Vulnerable

Manus Owl (Tyto manusi)

Following the taxonomy applied to HBW Alive, derived from the HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World, this taxon is now lumped within Australian Masked-owl (Tyto novaehollandiae).

Taxonomy

French: Effraie de Manus German: Manuseule Spanish: Lechuza de la Manus
Other common names: Manus Owl, Admiralty Islands Masked-owl
Taxonomy:

Tyto manusi

Rothschild and Hartert

, 1914,

Manus, Admiralty Islands

.

Forms superspecies with T. novaehollandiae, T. aurantia, T. sororcula, T. nigrobrunnea and T. inexspectata. Sometimes considered conspecific with T. novaehollandiae. Evidence (subfossil bones)#R of extinct populations from Mussau and New Ireland may refer to undescribed races of present or closely related species, perhaps also isolated on single islands, and suggests that masked-owls may once have occurred more widely in Bismarck Archipelago. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Manus I, in Admiralty Is.

Descriptive notes

c. 33–46 cm; wingspan c. 90 cm. The only Tyto known from the archipelago: separated from smaller Manus Hawk-owl (Ninox meeki) by prominent facial disc... read more

Voice

Described as being duller and harsher than T. aurantia.

Habitat

Rainforest; perhaps confined to hilly terrain at higher elevations (Manus I reaches 702 m),... read more

Food and feeding

Undescribed, though diet probably comprises small rodents, other small vertebrates and larger insects.

Breeding

Undescribed, although is assumed to nest in tree-hollows.

Movements

Presumably sedentary.

Status and conservation

VULNERABLE. CITES II. Restricted-range species: present in Admiralty Islands EBA. No recent records. Population assumed to number fewer than 1000 mature individuals within... read more

Recommended citation

Bruce, M.D. & Kirwan, G.M. (2019). Manus Owl (Tyto manusi). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54924 on 16 January 2019).