Family Batises and Wattle-eyes (Platysteiridae)

Least Concern

Margaret's Batis (Batis margaritae)


Taxonomy

French: Pririt de Boulton German: Boultonschnäpper Spanish: Batis de Boulton
Other common names: Boulton's Batis
Taxonomy:

Batis margaritae

Boulton

, 1934,

Mount Moco, 6500 feet [c. 1980 m], Angola

.

Two subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • B. m. margaritae Boulton, 1934 – Mt Moco and Namba Mts#R, in W Angola.
  • B. m. kathleenae C. M. N. White, 1941 – S DRCongo (Shilatembo, in S Katanga) and NW Zambia; possibly also extreme E Angola (E Moxico).
  • Descriptive notes

    11–12 cm; 11·5–15·5 g (kathleenae). Small flycatcher-like and shrike-like bird with contrasting black, grey and white (and some rufous) colours. Male... read more

    Voice

    Call note a soft whistle, repeated usually about ten times (up to 26 times recorded); loud alarm... read more

    Habitat

    Nominate race occurs in evergreen forest on upper slopes of Mt Moco, which rises to over 2500 m.... read more

    Food and feeding

    Diet insects. Searches for prey in middle levels of vegetation 2–5 m above ground; uses lower levels than B. molitor, which... read more

    Breeding

    A nest found at Mt Moco, Angola, in mid-Jul contained 2 eggs; the nest, placed in the fork of a sapling at c. 90 cm above the ground, was... read more

    Movements

    Resident. Some local movements in Zambia, where leaves Cryptosepalum forest during wet... read more

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Has in the past been considered Near-threatened. Common in its very small range in Angola and Zambia, but known to occur at only a few localities;... read more

    Recommended citation

    Louette, M. & de Juana, E. (2017). Margaret's Batis (Batis margaritae). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/59118 on 20 November 2017).