Family Pigeons, Doves (Columbidae)

Endangered

Mariana Fruit-dove (Ptilinopus roseicapilla)


Taxonomy

French: Ptilope des Mariannes German: Rosenkopf-Fruchttaube Spanish: Tilopo de las Marianas
Other common names: Rose-capped Fruit-dove
Taxonomy:

Columba roseicapilla

Lesson

, 1831,

Marianas Islands

.

Belongs to the large species-group centred on P. purpuratus (which see); within this, forms part of the subgroup centred on P. porphyraceus (which see); genetic data place it closest to P. richardsii#R. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Northern Mariana Is (Saipan, Tinian, Agiguan and Rota). Extirpated on Guam#R.

Descriptive notes

22–24 cm; 92 g. Forehead, crown and malar patch deep rose-red; cap bordered with greenish yellow; remainder of head, neck, upper back and breast dark silvery grey; rest... read more

Voice

Advertising call is a stereotypic rhythmic cooing phrase c. 10 seconds long. This phrase starts... read more

Habitat

Found in various types of forested habitat; appears to prefer mature native forest, but also occurs... read more

Food and feeding

Frugivorous; recorded food plants include Triphasia, Guettarda, Scaevola, Ficus, Cestrum and... read more

Breeding

Nesting probably all year round on Guam, with confirmed records for all months except Dec and Feb. Nest is a crude, flat platform c. 13 cm... read more

Movements

No information on movements. Flight swift and direct, usually covering short distances of 20–... read more

Status and conservation

ENDANGERED. Previously considered Near Threatened. Potentially vulnerable; last known population on Guam is restricted to the fragments of forest on the northern end of the... read more

Recommended citation

Baptista, L.F., Trail, P.W., Horblit, H.M. & Boesman, P. (2018). Mariana Fruit-dove (Ptilinopus roseicapilla). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54332 on 23 January 2018).