Family White-eyes and Yuhinas (Zosteropidae)

Extinct

Marianne White-eye (Zosterops semiflavus)


Taxonomy

French: Zostérops de Marianne German: Mariannebrillenvogel Spanish: Zarzalero de Marianne
Other common names: Seychelles Yellow White-eye
Taxonomy:

Zosterops semiflava

E. Newton

, 1867,

Marianne Island, Seychelles

.

Previously considered conspecific with Z. mayottensis, but smaller and slightly less yellow, with a duller yellow frontal bar, as well as being genetically distinct#R. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Marianne I, Seychelles.

Reports that this species occurred also on Mahé, South-East I, Praslin, La Digue and Silhouette remain unsubstantiated#R. Apart from Newton’s specimens, it seems to have been collected only in 1892#R. The species was certainly extinct by 1940, and probably around 1900. Causes of its demise suggested as being deforestation, predation by introduced rats and competition with introduced bird species.

Descriptive notes

[Content coming soon]

Recommended citation

(2017). Marianne White-eye (Zosterops semiflavus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/1414179 on 23 November 2017).