Family Parrots (Psittacidae)

Least Concern

Marigold Lorikeet (Trichoglossus capistratus)


Taxonomy

French: Loriquet harnaché German: Timor-Allfarblori Spanish: Lori embridado
Other common names: Blue-faced Lorikeet (capistratus)
Taxonomy:

Psittacus capistratus

Bechstein

, 1811,

East Indies = Timor

.

With one exception#R, has hitherto been treated as a group of subspecies within the widespread Rainbow Lorikeet T. haematodus complex, but differs in its plain bright yellow breast (4); and green lower throatband extending to hindcrown (3). Three subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • T. c. fortis E. J. O. Hartert, 1898 – W Lesser Sundas (Sumba).
  • T. c. capistratus (Bechstein, 1811) – C Lesser Sundas (Timor); possibly this race also on Roti#R.
  • T. c. flavotectus Hellmayr, 1914 – C Lesser Sundas (Wetar and Romang).
  • Descriptive notes

    c. 26 cm. Previously regarded as conspecific with T. haematodus (see Taxonomy comments). Compared to latter has virtually unbarred bright yellow breast, with red... read more

    Voice

    High-pitched, harsh shrieks, typical of the T. haematodus superspecies and at similar... read more

    Habitat

    Forested areas, both primary and secondary, including dry woodland on Roti, with general preference... read more

    Food and feeding

    Few specific dietary data, but presumably similar to T. haematodus and is known to take nectar and pollen from native trees and... read more

    Breeding

    Total of 21 nests found on Sumba between late Aug and early Oct 1992, all of them cavities in large (mainly deciduous) trees (e.g. ... read more

    Movements

    None known.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. CITES II. Unquantified population is suspected to be in decline owing to unsustainable levels of exploitation, but was considered to be still common... read more

    Recommended citation

    del Hoyo, J., Collar, N. & Kirwan, G.M. (2018). Marigold Lorikeet (Trichoglossus capistratus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/467528 on 23 September 2018).