Family Old World Flycatchers and Chats (Muscicapidae)

Least Concern

Mariqua Flycatcher (Bradornis mariquensis)


Taxonomy

French: Gobemouche du Marico German: Maricoschnäpper Spanish: Papamoscas del Marico
Other common names: Marico Flycatcher
Taxonomy:

Bradornis Mariquensis

A. Smith

, 1847,

Marico River, northern South Africa

.

Three subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • B. m. acaciae Irwin, 1957 – S Angola, Namibia (except Caprivi Strip), SW Botswana and adjacent N South Africa (N Northern Cape).
  • B. m. territinctus (Clancey, 1979) – NE Namibia (R Okavango) and NW Botswana.
  • B. m. mariquensis A. Smith, 1847 – SW Zambia (Senanga, Sesheke, Mulanga), NE Namibia (E Caprivi Strip), Botswana (except NW & SW), SW & C Zimbabwe (NE to Harare) and N South Africa (North West Province, W Northern Province); also marginally S Mozambique (Limpopo Valley).
  • Descriptive notes

    18 cm; 22–36 g. Nominate race has head, neck side and entire upperparts warm mid-brown, pale grey or brown lores, thin buff eyering; upperwing dark brown, primaries... read more

    Voice

    Song is a protracted series of monotonous, unmusical chirps of 1–3 syllables, rather like... read more

    Habitat

    Acacia (Acacia) woodland and savanna, with tall thorn bushes and bare ground or sparse... read more

    Food and feeding

    Insects, including termites (Isoptera), lepidopteran caterpillars, large black ants (Formicidae), beetles (Coleoptera), flies (Diptera) and... read more

    Breeding

    Breeds in Nov in Angola, Aug–Apr (mainly Oct–Dec) in Botswana, Jul–Mar (peak Nov) in Zimbabwe, and Aug–Feb (peak... read more

    Movements

    Normally resident throughout range, but may occur in Kruger National Park, in E South Africa, in... read more

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Widespread and abundant or common to scarce and local, depending on general suitability of habitat. Observed nesting densities of 3–4 ha/pair... read more

    Recommended citation

    Taylor, B. (2019). Mariqua Flycatcher (Bradornis mariquensis). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/58998 on 18 September 2019).