Family Parrots (Psittacidae)

Least Concern

Maroon-bellied Parakeet (Pyrrhura frontalis)


Taxonomy

French: Conure de Vieillot German: Braunohrsittich Spanish: Cotorra chiripepé
Other common names: Maroon-bellied Conure
Taxonomy:

Psittacus frontalis

Vieillot

, 1818,

Cayenne; error = Espírito Santo, Brazil

.

Closely related to and may be conspecific with P. devillei (which see). Intermediate populations formerly placed in separate race, kriegi, now synonymized with nominate. Has been suggested that present species may be conspecific also with P. molinae#R. Form P. borelli (known from N Paraguay and SC Brazil), in the past sometimes treated as a valid species, is considered a synonym of chiripepe. Two subspecies currently recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • P. f. frontalis (Vieillot, 1818) – E Brazil from Bahia to Rio de Janeiro and N São Paulo.
  • P. f. chiripepe (Vieillot, 1818) – SE Brazil (from S São Paulo) and C Paraguay to NE Argentina (Misiones, Corrientes) and E Uruguay.
  • Descriptive notes

    24–28 cm; 72–94 g. Generally green; frontal band rufous; lores black; ear-coverts reddish brown; chin to sides of neck and breast yellowish green edged brown,... read more

    Voice

    Most common call is a series of short, nasal, harsh notes, e.g. “kara kek kek kek...”, both in... read more

    Habitat

    Range generally follows distribution of Araucaria, though link not strict: thus in N of... read more

    Food and feeding

    Araucaria nuts are a chief food in S Brazil, but also recorded are fruits of Campomanesia xanthocarpa and Podocarpus... read more

    Breeding

    Oct–Dec in S Brazil. Nest in hole in tree, once only 3 m from ground. Eggs five, size 25·5–27·5 mm × 19... read more

    Movements

    No information.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. CITES II. In many parts of S Brazil it is one of the commonest parrots, and it is common in Misiones, Argentina, becoming rare at edges of range in... read more

    Recommended citation

    Collar, N., Boesman, P. & Kirwan, G.M. (2018). Maroon-bellied Parakeet (Pyrrhura frontalis). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54658 on 19 June 2018).