Family Pigeons, Doves (Columbidae)

Least Concern

Maroon-chested Ground-dove (Claravis mondetoura)


Taxonomy

French: Colombe mondétour German: Mondetourtäubchen Spanish: Tortolita pechimorada
Other common names: Purple-breasted Ground-dove
Taxonomy:

Peristera mondetoura

Bonaparte

, 1856,

Caracas, Venezuela

.

Closely related to C. geoffroyi. Some races described from very small samples, and supposed differences may be due to individual, not subspecific, variation; birds of N & C Peru may be more properly ascribed to nominate race, but in any case race inca, at least, appears doubtfully valid. Some authorities prefer to treat this species as monotypic#R. Six subspecies currently recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • C. m. ochoterena van Rossem, 1934 – SE Mexico, from mountains of Veracruz S to S Chiapas.
  • C. m. salvini Griscom, 1930 – Guatemala, El Salvador and Honduras.
  • C. m. umbrina Griscom, 1930 – Costa Rica.
  • C. m. pulchra Griscom, 1930 – W Panama.
  • C. m. mondetoura (Bonaparte, 1856) – N & W Venezuela, Colombia (on both slopes of Andes) and E Ecuador.
  • C. m. inca van Rossem, 1934 – Peru and WC Bolivia (Beni, La Paz and Cochabamba)#R.
  • Descriptive notes

    Male 18–24 cm, female 19–22 cm; 89–95 g. Male similar to C. geoffroyi, but darker; forehead, face and chin greyish white; breast dark purple (in... read more

    Voice

    Song is a series of low-pitched, slightly rising bisyllable coos “cuWOOP.....cuWOOP.....cuWOOP... read more

    Habitat

    Occupies heavy undergrowth in wet montane forest; strongly associated with bamboo, notably when... read more

    Food and feeding

    Takes seeds and fallen fruits; seen taking Phytolacca in Costa Rica; bamboo seeds relished. Feeds on ground under dense vegetation... read more

    Breeding

    No information available.

    Movements

    Nomadic but poorly known, appearing when bamboo trees seed, disappearing when supply of seeds... read more

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Little known, but considered uncommon to rare, local and rather unpredictable in its appearances; shy and difficult to observe. Few recent records... read more

    Recommended citation

    Baptista, L.F., Trail, P.W., Horblit, H.M., Boesman, P. & Kirwan, G.M. (2018). Maroon-chested Ground-dove (Claravis mondetoura). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54221 on 18 December 2018).