Family Pigeons, Doves (Columbidae)

Least Concern

Maroon-chinned Fruit-dove (Ramphiculus epius)


Taxonomy

French: Ptilope à mentonnière German: Sulawesifruchttaube Spanish: Tilopo barbioscuro
Other common names: Oberholser's Fruit-dove
Taxonomy:

Leucotreron epia

Oberholser

, 1918,

Manado, Sulawesi

.

Formerly placed in genus Leucotreron. Until recently, considered conspecific with R. subgularis and R. mangoliensis, but differs from both#R in its honey-buff belly patch (2); paler chestnut vent and undertail-coverts (1); smaller bill (effect size –2.173, score 2); longer wing (effect size 1.58, score 1); and different song (highly divergent from subgularis, score 3; slightly divergent from mangoliensis, score 1). Proposed name restrictus is synonymized with epius. Monotypic.

What do (1) and (2) mean? Learn more about the scoring system.
Distribution:

Sulawesi.

Descriptive notes

33–36 cm. Medium-sized, largely green fruit-dove with a relatively long tail. Forehead, lores and crown pale ash-grey, becoming green-tinged on nape and neck, with deep green... read more

Voice

A series of c. 7–8 “whoop” notes (fewer than in both R. mangoliensis and R. subgularis... read more

Habitat

Dense primary and secondary forest, chiefly at lower elevations, but regularly observed up to 800 m... read more

Food and feeding

Frugivorous; an obligate frugivore that consumes a wide range of fruits, notably including several fig species, although a total of 28... read more

Breeding

Nothing known.

Movements

Presumably sedentary, but no detailed information.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Described as moderately common but thought to be in slow decline as a result of ongoing deforestation. Population size unknown, but species is... read more

Recommended citation

del Hoyo, J., Collar, N., Kirwan, G.M. & Garcia, E.F.J. (2018). Maroon-chinned Fruit-dove (Ramphiculus epius). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/467164 on 17 July 2018).