Family Parrots (Psittacidae)

Least Concern

Maroon Shining-parrot (Prosopeia tabuensis)


Taxonomy

French: Perruche pompadour German: Pompadoursittich Spanish: Papagayo granate
Other common names: Red Shining-parrot
Taxonomy:

Psittacus tabuensis

J. F. Gmelin

, 1788,

Eua, Tongatapu Group, Tonga Islands = Fiji (whence introduced to Tonga)#R

.

Sometimes considered conspecific with P. splendens, but latter may be closer to P. personata. Nominate race often restricted to birds of Gau (Fiji) and Tonga, with those of Koro placed in koroensis and those of Vanua Levu and Kioa in atrogularis, on basis of presence and extent of blue nuchal collar and maroon feather fringes on rump and uppertail-coverts, but these characters now known to be variable within populations; situation somewhat confused, owing especially to probable mixtures resulting from introductions. Two subspecies currently recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • P. t. tabuensis (J. F. Gmelin, 1788) – Vanua Levu, Kioa, Koro and Gau, in N Fiji.
  • P. t. taviunensis (E. L. Layard, 1876) – Taveuni, Ngamea (Qamea) and Laucala, in N Fiji.
  • Introduced (tabuensis) to Tonga probably in late prehistory#R; a population persists on Eua, but only few now present in Tongatapu#R.

    Descriptive notes

    45 cm; mean 280 g. Forehead and lores black shading to deep maroon on mid-crown, nape and face, and to dull red on underparts; blue nuchal collar varies from broad to narrow... read more

    Voice

    Calls include several short harsh notes, mainly with a nasal tonal quality such as “keh!” or “kyah... read more

    Habitat

    Chiefly forest (with Myristica hypar­gyraea dominant, 'Eua) including mangroves and... read more

    Food and feeding

    Over 30 foodplants identified, 'Eua, where top ten food-plants in descending order are Myristica hypargyraea, Psidium... read more

    Breeding

    May–Oct. Nest in hollow branch or hole in tree, once in the branch of large kau (Burckellia richii), once at 1750 m; on 'Eua... read more

    Movements

    Sedentary.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. CITES II. A BirdLife “restricted-range” species. Common (but not flock-forming) in remaining forest,'Eua (Tonga), with 500–1500 birds estimated... read more

    Recommended citation

    Collar, N. & Boesman, P. (2018). Maroon Shining-parrot (Prosopeia tabuensis). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54499 on 19 June 2018).