French: Troglodyte des marais German: Sumpfzaunkönig Spanish: Cucarachero pantanero
Subspecies and Distribution
C. p. browningi
Rea, 1986 – extreme SW Canada (SW British Columbia) S in W USA to C Washington; non-breeding also to SW Washington.
C. p. paludicola
S. F. Baird, 1864 – Western Marsh Wren – SW Washington and NW Oregon.
C. p. pulverius
(Aldrich, 1946) – from C British Columbia and C Idaho S to NE California and NW Nevada; non-breeding NW Oregon and C California S to C Mexico and S Texas.
C. p. plesius
Oberholser, 1897 – from SE Idaho S to C Colorado and New Mexico; non-breeding C California, Nevada and Kansas S to C Mexico.
C. p. aestuarinus
(Swarth, 1917) – C California (Sacramento and San Joaquin Valleys to San Joaquin Delta); non-breeding also W to California coast.
C. p. clarkae
Unitt et al., 1996 – coastal S California (Los Angeles S to San Diego).
C. p. deserticola
Rea, 1986 – interior of S California.
C. p. laingi
(Harper, 1926) – SC Canada (N Alberta and C Saskatchewan E to SE Manitoba) and extreme N USA (NE Montana); non-breeding S USA (S Texas) and Mexico (S to E Jalisco, Oaxaca and C Veracruz).
C. p. iliacus
Ridgway, 1903 – from Manitoba and SW Ontario S in USA to E Kansas and Missouri; non-breeding S USA (E from SE Texas) and interior Mexico (S as far as Tlaxcala).
C. p. dissaeptus
Bangs, 1902 – from S Ontario S to N Ohio, West Virginia and S New England; non-breeding S to S Florida and E Mexico (S to Veracruz).
C. p. palustris
(A. Wilson, 1810) – Eastern Marsh Wren – E USA (from Rhode Island S to coastal Virginia and Potomac Valley); non-breeding from New Jersey S to South Carolina, sparsely to Florida.
C. p. waynei
(Dingle & Sprunt, 1932) – coasts of S Virginia and North Carolina.
C. p. griseus
Brewster, 1893 – coastal marshes from NE South Carolina S to NE coast of Florida.
C. p. thryophilus
(Oberholser, 1903) – Gulf Coast of Texas and Louisiana.
C. p. marianae
W. E. D. Scott, 1888 – Gulf Coast from Mississippi E to Florida.
C. p. tolucensis
(Nelson, 1904) – Southern Marsh Wren – C Mexico (Hidalgo and México S to Puebla).
11·5–12·5 cm; male 10·5–13·5 g, female 9–13·5 g. Nominate race has black-brown crown, darkest at side, contrasting... read more
Male song a bubbling chatter. Two types of singer, suggesting two species: in W (from Pacific E to... read more
Breeds usually in areas with standing water of various depths: most N populations in stands of cat-... read more
Food and feeding
Mostly arthropods; documented prey items include hymenopterans (ants, bees, wasps), beetles (Coleoptera), bugs (Hemiptera), dipteran flies... read more
Breeds from May onwards in N, earlier farther S, multiple-brooded (especially in S); no data on isolated Mexican race (tolucensis... read more
Resident and migratory. N populations highly migratory; breeding areas from Canada (interior... read more
Status and conservation
Not globally threatened. Common or abundant in many areas with suitable habitat. Densities in optimum habitat can be remarkably high, e.g. up to 167 pairs/ha in coastal ... read more
Only subscribers are able to see the bibliography. Login or Subscribe to get access to a lot of extra features!