Family Ioras (Aegithinidae)

Least Concern

Marshall's Iora (Aegithina nigrolutea)


Taxonomy

French: Iora à queue blanche German: Schwarzkappeniora Spanish: Iora coliblanca
Other common names: White-tailed Iora
Taxonomy:

Iora nigrolutea

G. F. L. Marshall

, 1876,

Meerut, north-west Uttar Pradesh, India

.

Often treated as conspecific with A. tiphia (which see). Birds from NW India (Gujarat) described as race sulphurea, but now considered indistinguishable from adjacent populations. Birds from Sri Lanka exhibit vocal and plumage differences#R; further study needed. Elsewhere in range, some of the size and tonal variation apparent may eventually be recognized taxonomically#R. Currently treated as monotypic.

Distribution:

India, in N from Himachal Pradesh S to Gujarat (S to Kathiawar Peninsula), Uttar Pradesh and N Madhya Pradesh, E sporadically (or overlooked) as far as Bihar and Odisha, and in S in NC Tamil Nadu; also Sri Lanka.

Descriptive notes

12–12·8 cm; male 11–14g, female 10–14 g (N India); on present evidence, smaller in S India and Sri Lanka. Male breeding plumage (acquired by partial... read more

Voice

In NW India (Kachchh district of Gujarat), song coincides with SW monsoon rainy season, and... read more

Habitat

Exclusively at plains level in N of range, where favours thorny acacia (Acacia) jungle,... read more

Food and feeding

Diet arthropods, including insect imagines and larvae. Hunts alone or in pairs, but joins mixed foraging parties after breeding season.... read more

Breeding

Data only from NW India (Gujarat). Lays mainly in Jun and Jul. Nest, built by both pair-members, a small, very neat cup made of fibre and... read more

Movements

Resident. Said to move seasonally in parts of NW India (Gujarat), but facts not established and... read more

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Locally common in N India; status elsewhere uncertain, but probably more common than suggested by records. In 1940s, was reported as... read more

Recommended citation

Wells, D. (2018). Marshall's Iora (Aegithina nigrolutea). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/58075 on 19 December 2018).