Family Leaf-warblers (Phylloscopidae)

Least Concern

Martens's Warbler (Phylloscopus omeiensis)


Taxonomy

French: Pouillot de Martens German: Omeilaubsänger Spanish: Mosquitero de Martens
Other common names: Omei Warbler, Emei Shan Warbler
Taxonomy:

Seicercus omeiensis

Martens et al.

, 1999,

Emei Shan, Sichuan, China

.

Recently described species#R, previously placed in Seicercus; see Phylloscopidae. Formerly treated as part of P. burkii; present species differs vocally from all others in that complex#R. Monotypic.

Distribution:

EC China (N Yunnan, Sichuan, Shaanxi, Hubei, Guizhou, probably also S Gansu); non-breeding SE Asia.

Descriptive notes

11–12 cm. Has median crownstripe dull pale grey to bright grey with very little pale greenish admixed, especially on forehead (rarely, forehead nearly all green);... read more

Voice

Song consists of short (c. 0·6–1·3 seconds) abrupt strophes of varied whistled... read more

Habitat

Breeds in upper part of warm temperate evergreen broadleaf forest zone, and in lower part of cool... read more

Food and feeding

Known to eat insects, but no studies undertaken. Forages mainly in understorey; catching of prey often involves short flights.

Breeding

No certain information, primarily as a result of previous taxonomic confusion. On basis of male singing activity, main season probably May... read more

Movements

Migratory. Non-breeding distribution poorly known; common winter visitor to continental Thailand,... read more

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Locally abundant within very small known range. No population estimates available.

Recommended citation

Alström, P. (2019). Martens's Warbler (Phylloscopus omeiensis). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/58914 on 19 February 2019).