Family Petrels, Shearwaters (Procellariidae)

Vulnerable

Masatierra Petrel (Pterodroma defilippiana)


Taxonomy

French: Pétrel de De Filippi German: Juan-Fernandez-Sturmvogel Spanish: Petrel chileno
Other common names: De Filippi's Petrel
Taxonomy:

Aestrelata defilippiana

Giglioli and Salvadori

, 1869,

off coast between Callao, Peru, and Valparaíso, Chile

.

Formerly treated as subspecies of P. cookii. Forms part of assemblage often referred to as subgenus Cookilaria. Monotypic.

Distribution:

EC Pacific Ocean, breeding on Juan Fernández Is (Santa Clara and possibly islets off Robinson Crusoe)#R#R and Desventurados Is (San Ambrosio and San Félix), off NC Chile.

Descriptive notes

c. 26 cm; 143–175 g; wingspan c. 66 cm. Small grey-and-white gadfly petrel with distinct dark M across upperwings and mostly white underwing. Feathers of forehead... read more

Voice

Apparently unknown.

Habitat

Marine and probably pelagic. Breeds on islands, occupying sheltered cliff ledges, crevices and... read more

Food and feeding

Very few data available, but stomach contents included squid 8–10 cm long and small fish, while sea skaters (Halobates) have... read more

Breeding

Poorly known. Returns to colonies in Jun, eggs Jul–Sept, chicks Oct, but also reported in Feb, although most birds probably fledge in... read more

Movements

Little known, but apparently relatively sedentary. Some dispersal N in zone of Humboldt Current,... read more

Status and conservation

VULNERABLE. Total population estimated at few hundreds, perhaps thousands of birds, with maximum estimate of perhaps 20,000 birds; Santa Clara, in Juan Fernández... read more

Recommended citation

Carboneras, C., Jutglar, F. & Kirwan, G.M. (2018). Masatierra Petrel (Pterodroma defilippiana). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/52542 on 23 April 2018).