Family Cisticolas and allies (Cisticolidae)

Least Concern

Masked Apalis (Apalis binotata)


Taxonomy

French: Apalis masquée German: Maskenfeinsänger Spanish: Apalis enmascarado
Other common names: Lowland Masked Apalis
Taxonomy:

Apalis binotata

Reichenow

, 1895,

Yaoundé, Cameroon

.

Sometimes treated as conspecific with A. personata. Monotypic.

Distribution:

SW & S Cameroon, NE Gabon, NW Angola, NE DRCongo, Uganda and NW Tanzania.

Descriptive notes

11 cm; 6–10 g. A small, forest apalis with reddish eyes. Male has crown and face dark slate-grey, sharply demarcated from dark olive-green nape and upperparts; flight-... read more

Voice

Male song a monotonous, dry “trrt trrt trrt trrt…”, “crreew crreew crreew…” or “tirrup tirrup... read more

Habitat

Confined to Guinea-Congo forests biome; occurs low down in edges of forest, gallery forest, small... read more

Food and feeding

Diet small beetles (Coleoptera), small grasshoppers (Orthoptera) and caterpillars (Lepidoptera). Moves in pairs or small family parties,... read more

Breeding

Breeds Mar–Jul in most of range; throughout year in Gabon. Probably monogamous; solitary, territorial, defending territory... read more

Movements

Little known; presumably mostly resident.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Locally common within its peculiarly disjunct range. Occurs at densities of 0·9 pairs/ha in Gabon.

Recommended citation

Ryan, P. (2019). Masked Apalis (Apalis binotata). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/58665 on 21 August 2019).