Family Old World Flycatchers and Chats (Muscicapidae)

Endangered

Matinan Flycatcher (Cyornis sanfordi)


Taxonomy

French: Gobemouche de Sanford German: Sanfordblauschnäpper Spanish: Papamoscas de Sanford
Other common names: Matinan Blue-flycatcher, Matinan Warbling-flycatcher
Taxonomy:

Cyornis sanfordi

Stresemann

, 1931,

Matinan Mountains, northern Sulawesi

.

Placement in genus Niltava or Eumyias perhaps more appropriate. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Minahasa Peninsula, in N Sulawesi.

Descriptive notes

14·5 cm. Small to medium-sized, robust and large-eyed brown flycatcher with broad-based bill fine at tip. Has grey crown to nape, becoming more grey-brown on... read more

Voice

Song, for up 30 minutes from same perch, a series of rapid, thin and clear or subdued notes,... read more

Habitat

Primary hill and montane broadleaf evergreen forest, including selectively logged areas, between... read more

Food and feeding

Diet largely undescribed; includes small invertebrates. Usually solitary, but recorded in mixed-species flocks. Inconspicuous. Forages in... read more

Breeding

Only one nest found, in Nov, c. 3 m above ground in cavity of dead tree trunk. No other information.

Movements

Resident; may make short-distance altitudinal movements.

Status and conservation

ENDANGERED. Restricted-range species: present in Sulawesi EBA. Rare, but little known; elusive and inconspicuous. Recorded in Tentolo-Matinan Mts, at two sites in Dumoga-Bone... read more

Recommended citation

Clement, P. (2019). Matinan Flycatcher (Cyornis sanfordi). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/59099 on 17 September 2019).