Family Finches (Fringillidae)

Endangered

Maui Alauahio (Paroreomyza montana)


Taxonomy

French: Alauahio de Maui German: Mauiastläufer Spanish: Alauahio de Maui
Other common names: Maui Creeper
Taxonomy:

Himatione montana

S. B. Wilson

, 1890,

Lanai

.

Somewhat duller-backed birds on Maui described as race newtoni, distinct from those on Lanai (where now extinct), but differences only slight and probably represent fragments of a former cline. Monotypic.

Distribution:

E Maui, in Hawaiian Is; formerly also on Lanai.

Descriptive notes

11 cm; male 11·4–16·4 g, female 8·9–15·4 g. A parulid-like passerine with a short, straight bill. Male is bright golden-yellow on head... read more

Voice

Call a loud "cheek" or "chit"; alarm note with more whistled quality. Juvenile... read more

Habitat

Dense ohia-koa (Metrosideros polymorpha-Acacia koa) rainforest with well-... read more

Food and feeding

Eats mainly arthropods; small amount of nectar taken from ohia, ohelo, mamane and Cyrtandra. Arthropods mostly gleaned from leaves... read more

Breeding

Season Mar–Aug. Monogamous, in permanent pairs. Second-year offspring serve as helpers at nest; in prime rainforest habitat most... read more

Movements

Resident.

Status and conservation

ENDANGERED. Restricted-range species: present in Central Hawaiian Islands EBA. Population estimated c. 35,000 individuals in 1980, early 1990s and 1997; relatively stable,... read more

Recommended citation

Pratt, D. (2017). Maui Alauahio (Paroreomyza montana). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/61432 on 24 November 2017).