Family Finches (Fringillidae)

Critically Endangered

Maui Parrotbill (Pseudonestor xanthophrys)


Taxonomy

French: Pseudonestor de Maui German: Papageischnabel-Kleidervogel Spanish: Pseudonestor
Other common names: Kiwikiu
Taxonomy:

Pseudonestor xanthophrys

Rothschild

, 1893,

Maui

.

Monotypic.

Distribution:

E Maui, in Hawaiian Is.

Descriptive notes

14 cm; male 22·4–28·5 g, female 16·5–23·5 g. Medium-sized passerine with relatively huge but laterally compressed bill. Male is olive-... read more

Voice

Calls include loud "cheek" or "chick", very similar to typical call of ... read more

Habitat

Ohia-koa (Metrosideros polymorpha-Acacia koa) rainforest, at 1200–2350 m;... read more

Food and feeding

Diet almost 80% wood-boring beetle larvae (Coleoptera), also caterpillars (Lepidoptera) and other invertebrates; occasionally takes nectar... read more

Breeding

Season Nov–Jun. Monogamous, partners remaining together for several years. Courtship involves sexual chasing and courtship feeding,... read more

Movements

Resident.

Status and conservation

CRITICALLY ENDANGERED. Restricted-range species: present in Central Hawaiian Islands EBA. Has tiny range, within which habitat being seriously degraded by introduced feral... read more

Recommended citation

Pratt, D. (2017). Maui Parrotbill (Pseudonestor xanthophrys). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/61449 on 18 November 2017).