Family Bulbuls (Pycnonotidae)

Vulnerable

Mauritius Bulbul (Hypsipetes olivaceus)


Taxonomy

French: Bulbul de Maurice German: Mauritiusbülbül Spanish: Bulbul de Mauricio
Other common names: Mauritius Black Bulbul
Taxonomy:

H[ypsipetes]. olivacea

Jardine and Selby

, 1837,

Mauritius

.

See H. borbonicus. Genetic data#R indicate that present species is sister to H. madagascariensis. Monotypic.

Distribution:

SW, C & SE Mauritius.

Descriptive notes

25–27 cm; male 69 g, female 76 g, unsexed 70 g and 79 g. A large bulbul with conspicuous pinkish-orange bill, loose and pointed erectile crown feathers. Forehead is... read more

Voice

At least four types of call recognized, a “chuckle”, a “cat call”, a stress... read more

Habitat

Humid forest dominated by native trees, including areas where canopy broken or forest heavily... read more

Food and feeding

Fruit, arthropods, small vertebrates; occasionally flowers and nectar. Diverse range of native and introduced fruits taken. Native species... read more

Breeding

Nesting recorded Nov–Feb; probably single-brooded. Monogamous. Co-operative breeding possible based on third bird feeding young at... read more

Movements

Largely resident; often absent from breeding territories outside nesting season, and may appear in... read more

Status and conservation

VULNERABLE. Restricted-range species: present in Mauritius EBA. In 1993, population estimated at 280 (225–340) pairs in simple census, and total area of occupancy 78 km... read more

Recommended citation

Fishpool, L. & Tobias, J. (2020). Mauritius Bulbul (Hypsipetes olivaceus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/58043 on 10 April 2020).