Family Ground-antbirds (Formicariidae)

Least Concern

Mayan Antthrush (Formicarius moniliger)


Taxonomy

French: Tétéma du Mexique German: Mexikoameisendrossel Spanish: Formicario mexicano
Other common names: Mexican Antthrush
Taxonomy:

Formicarius moniliger

P. L. Sclater

, 1857,

Córdoba, Veracruz, Mexico

.

Formerly considered conspecific with F. analis (which see), but differs in both plumage and song. Race pallidus originally described in genus Furnarius, in error; this mistake was emended in index to same volume#R#R, but index not published until 1883 so does not form part of original description. Three subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • F. m. moniliger P. L. Sclater, 1857 – Caribbean slope from S Mexico (S from C Veracruz) E to Guatemala (except Petén).
  • F. m. pallidus (Lawrence, 1882) – Yucatán Peninsula (in SE Yucatán, Campeche and Quintana Roo) and N Guatemala (N Petén).
  • F. m. intermedius Ridgway, 1908 – E Guatemala (presumed), Belize and NW Honduras.
  • Descriptive notes

    17 cm; male 56·5–66·9 g, female 59·4–67·8 g. Adult has dusky brown crown; area between eye and upper mandible black, white spot on lores, area below eye and on... read more

    Voice

    Song 2 seconds long, a whistle at 1·7–2·5 kHz followed by pause, then 8–12 similar,... read more

    Habitat

    Floor of humid evergreen and semi-deciduous forest and second growth, preferring well-shaded but... read more

    Food and feeding

    Feeds on snails, beetles, lizards, even small snakes. Walks slowly and deliberately over the ground litter, sometimes flicking leaves about... read more

    Breeding

    Birds with active gonads in Apr–Jun in S Mexico; song given only during wet season. Sings from ground. Nest a mat of vegetation,... read more

    Movements

    Presumably sedentary.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Fairly common to common. Probably occurs in several protected areas. Tolerates considerable habitat disturbance, and not considered to be at any risk.

    Recommended citation

    Krabbe, N.K. & Schulenberg, T.S. (2018). Mayan Antthrush (Formicarius moniliger). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/56860 on 16 December 2018).