Family Rails, Gallinules, Coots (Rallidae)

Least Concern

Mayr's Forest-rail (Rallicula mayri)


Taxonomy

French: Râle de Mayr German: Zyklopenralle Spanish: Polluela de Mayr
Other common names: Mayr's Rail
Taxonomy:

Rallicula rubra mayri

E. J. O. Hartert

, 1930,

Cyclops Mountains, New Guinea

.

Closely related to R. leucospila and R. forbesi. Two subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • R. m. mayri E. J. O. Hartert, 1930 – Cyclops Mts (NC New Guinea).
  • R. m. carmichaeli Diamond, 1969 – Foja, Torricelli and Bewani Mts (NC New Guinea).
  • Descriptive notes

    20–23cm; male 123–136 (128) g, 3 females 112–123 (118) g. The only Rallina species of montane forest within its range. Predominantly reddish... read more

    Voice

    Unknown.

    Habitat

    Floor of montane forest, at 1100–2200 m.

    Food and feeding

    No information available.

    Breeding

    Nothing known.

    Movements

    None recorded.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Restricted-range species: present in North Papuan Mountains EBA. Found on four isolated coastal mountain ranges. Known from a handful... read more

    Recommended citation

    Taylor, B. & Sharpe, C.J. (2019). Mayr's Forest-rail (Rallicula mayri). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/53589 on 24 August 2019).