Family Honeyeaters (Meliphagidae)

Least Concern

Mayr's Honeyeater (Ptiloprora mayri)


Taxonomy

French: Méliphage de Mayr German: Mayrhonigfresser Spanish: Mielero de Mayr
Other common names: Mayr's Streaked Honeyeater
Taxonomy:

Ptiloprora guisei mayri

E. J. O. Hartert

, 1930,

Cyclops Mountains, north New Guinea

.

See P. erythropleura and P. guisei. Two subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • P. m. mayri E. J. O. Hartert, 1930 – Foja Mts and Cyclops Mts, in N New Guinea.
  • P. m. acrophila Diamond, 1969 – summit of Mt Menawa (Bewani Mts), in N New Guinea.
  • Descriptive notes

    19·5 cm; male 30–37·5 g and female 24–29 g (nominate), male 29·3–36·3 g and female 25·5–29·2 g (... read more

    Voice

    Plaintive whistles. Song described as high plaintive slur repeated monotonously once every 3... read more

    Habitat

    Hill and montane forest, moss forest and secondary forest. Nominate race at 1200–2150m; ... read more

    Food and feeding

    Diet includes arthropods (insects), nectar and fruit. Forages from understorey to canopy, including crowns of flowering trees; gleans, and... read more

    Breeding

    Female ready to lay in early Sept. No other information.

    Movements

    Presumed sedentary.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Restrictedrange species: present in North Papuan Mountains EBA. Poorly known; considered generally abundant within its altitudinal limits.

    Recommended citation

    Higgins, P., Christidis, L. & Ford, H. (2019). Mayr's Honeyeater (Ptiloprora mayri). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/60381 on 16 September 2019).