Family Swifts (Apodidae)

Data Deficient

Mayr's Swiftlet (Aerodramus orientalis)


Taxonomy

French: Salangane de Mayr German: Salomonensalangane Spanish: Salangana de Guadalcanal
Other common names: Guadalcanal Swiftlet
Taxonomy:

Collocalia lowi orientalis

Mayr

, 1935,

Guadalcanal, Solomon Islands

.

Sometimes considered closely related to A. nuditarsus. Formerly considered conspecific with A. whiteheadi. A specimen from Bougainville I intermediate in size between nominate and race leletensis was provisionally thought to belong within present species, although some plumage details rather different; taxonomic assignation requires further investigation. Two subspecies currently recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • A. o. leletensis (Salomonsen, 1962) – C New Ireland, in E Bismarck Archipelago.
  • A. o. orientalis (Mayr, 1935) – Guadalcanal, in SE Solomon Is.
  • Descriptive notes

    13–14 cm. Large swiftlet with proportionally short tail and shallow tail-fork; black upperparts with broad, pale grey rump, pale fringes to lores and over eye;... read more

    Voice

    No information.

    Habitat

    Not well known, but assumed to be a highland species.

    Food and feeding

    Not known.

    Breeding

    No information.

    Movements

    Apparently resident, though very little known.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Currently considered Data Deficient. Restricted-range species: present in New Britain and New Ireland EBA and Solomon Group EBA. Known with certainty... read more

    Recommended citation

    Chantler, P., Sharpe, C.J. & Boesman, P. (2017). Mayr's Swiftlet (Aerodramus orientalis). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/55278 on 20 November 2017).