Family Ground Babblers (Pellorneidae)

Near Threatened

Melodious Babbler (Malacopteron palawanense)


Taxonomy

French: Akalat de Palawan German: Palawanzweigdrossling Spanish: Tordina de Palawan
Other common names: Palawan Babbler
Taxonomy:

Malacopteron palawanense

Büttikofer

, 1895,

Puerto Princesa, Palawan, Philippines

.

Sometimes thought to be possibly conspecific with M. magnum. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Palawan and Balabac, in W Philippine Is.

Descriptive notes

17–18 cm; 28–37 g. Medium-sized olive-brown and buffy hook-billed babbler with dull rufescent forecrown, rump and tail. Forecrown is dull rufescent brown with... read more

Voice

Song a loud series of mournful clear whistles increasing in volume, with alternating high and low... read more

Habitat

Primary and old secondary lowland evergreen forest, bamboo, forest edge, usually in tangles and... read more

Food and feeding

No information on diet; presumably small invertebrates and some vegetable matter. Forages singly or in small groups, rather sluggishly, in... read more

Breeding

Birds in breeding condition in Feb–Mar and May. No other information.

Movements

Resident.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Currently considered Near-threatened. Restricted-range species: present in Palawan EBA. Formerly considered Endangered. Uncommon. Possibly an extreme... read more

Recommended citation

Collar, N. & Robson, C. (2019). Melodious Babbler (Malacopteron palawanense). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/59509 on 19 April 2019).