Family Pigeons, Doves (Columbidae)

Near Threatened

Micronesian Imperial-pigeon (Ducula oceanica)


Taxonomy

French: Carpophage de Micronésie German: Karolinenfruchttaube Spanish: Dúcula de Micronesia
Other common names: Micronesian Pigeon
Taxonomy:

Columba oceanica

Desmarest

, 1826,

Kosrae, Caroline Islands

.

Describer of species previously given as Lesson and Garnot, but Desmarest was apparently using a manuscript name#R#R. Closely related to D. pacifica, D. aurorae and perhaps D. galeata. Most races based mainly on rather slight differences in size. Five subspecies currently recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • D. o. monacha (Momiyama, 1922) – Palau Is; also Yap (W Caroline Is), where possibly introduced.
  • D. o. teraokai (Momiyama, 1922) – Chuuk (C Caroline Is).
  • D. o. townsendi (Wetmore, 1919) – Pohnpei (E Caroline Is).
  • D. o. oceanica (Desmarest, 1826) – Kosrae (E Caroline Is).
  • D. o. ratakensis (Taka-Tsukasa & Yamashina, 1932) – Wotje, Ailinglaplap, Arno and Jaluit (Marshall Is). Probably extinct in some of the islands.
  • Descriptive notes

    41–46 cm; 340–406 g. Upperparts blackish with a greenish blue sheen; head, neck and breast grey, and the abdomen and undertail-coverts rufous brown; adults have... read more

    Voice

    Advertising call is an accelerating series of 5–9 raspy, growling notes that gradually become... read more

    Habitat

    Appears to favour interior montane forest, although this may be due in part to hunting pressure in... read more

    Food and feeding

    Frugivorous; feeds on a variety of fruits and large fleshy seeds; on Kosrae and Ant Atoll, feeds on ripe breadfruit; other reported food... read more

    Breeding

    Thought to occur all year round, but little precise information available. Nest constructed of loose twigs and placed in the fork of a... read more

    Movements

    Known to fly between islands of large atolls, e.g. Chuuk; also within island groups, e.g. Palau. A... read more

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Currently considered Near Threatened. Race teraokai, on Chuuk, is critically endangered; numbers were estimated to be only 51 individuals,... read more

    Recommended citation

    Baptista, L.F., Trail, P.W., Horblit, H.M. & Boesman, P. (2018). Micronesian Imperial-pigeon (Ducula oceanica). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54373 on 12 November 2018).