Family Berrypeckers and Longbills (Melanocharitidae)

Least Concern

Mid-mountain Berrypecker (Melanocharis longicauda)


Taxonomy

French: Piquebaie à longue queue German: Gelbbüschel-Beerenpicker Spanish: Picabayas colilargo
Other common names: Lemon-breasted Berrypecker
Taxonomy:

Melanocharis longicauda

Salvadori

, 1876,

Arfak Mountains, New Guinea

.

Forms chloris and umbrosa included in nominate by some authors#R. Populations observed in Fakfak Mts and Kumawa Mts probably represent an undescribed race or even a separate species#R; study required. Five subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • M. l. longicauda Salvadori, 1876 – NW New Guinea (Vogelkop and Wandammen Mts).
  • M. l. chloris Stresemann & Paludan, 1934 – WC & SW New Guinea.
  • M. l. umbrosa Rand, 1941 – NC New Guinea around Idenburg R.
  • M. l. captata Mayr, 1931 – mountains of C & NE New Guinea, including Huon Peninsula.
  • M. l. orientalis Mayr, 1931 – mountains of SE New Guinea.
  • Populations of Fakfak Mts and Kumawa Mts of race unknown#R.

    Descriptive notes

    12·5 cm. Small berry­pecker with medium-length tail. Male nominate race is black above, glossed blue-green on crown and mantle; outer web of outer tail feathers... read more

    Voice

    A rapidly repeated buzzy “jjeteleet jjeteleet jjeteleet” or “weetcha weetcha t... read more

    Habitat

    Forest and secondary growth in mountains; has a liking for dense shrubs and thickets, particularly... read more

    Food and feeding

    Small berries, also spiders (Araneae), and likely to take insects. Diet and behaviour similar to those of congeners. Inconspicuous and... read more

    Breeding

    Poorly known. Nesting recorded in Jan and female in breeding condition in Sept. One nest known, large for size of bird, a quite neat cup... read more

    Movements

    Presumed to be resident; some altitudinal dispersal possible, as wandering immature male recorded... read more

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Quite common in some areas, uncommon in others, and seemingly absent from quite large areas. A patchily distributed species, inconspicuous and easily... read more

    Recommended citation

    Gregory, P. (2018). Mid-mountain Berrypecker (Melanocharis longicauda). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/60102 on 11 December 2018).