Family Barn-owls (Tytonidae)

Vulnerable

Minahasa Masked-owl (Tyto inexspectata)


Taxonomy

French: Effraie de Minahassa German: Minahassaeule Spanish: Lechuza de Minahassa
Other common names: Minahasa Owl, Sulawesi Golden Owl
Taxonomy:

Strix inexspectata

Schlegel

, 1879,

Minahasa, Sulawesi

.

Species name often misspelt as inexpectata. Closely related to T. novaehollandiae, T. aurantia, T. almae and T. nigrobrunnea. Until recently, widely considered to include T. nigrobrunnea as a race. Monotypic.

Distribution:

N & NC Sulawesi#R.

Descriptive notes

27–31 cm; no data on mass. Upperparts mixed black and rusty with no white speckling or spotting, wings barred black and rufous; facial disc tinged light rusty;... read more

Voice

Described as similar to that of T. rosenbergii but weaker and less deep.

Habitat

Primary and lightly disturbed hill and lower montane forest and disturbed riverine forest,... read more

Food and feeding

Undescribed.

Breeding

Evidence of breeding in early Apr. One probable nest hole observed in 1939 was in an Elmerrillia ovalis tree. A ... read more

Movements

Presumably sedentary.

Status and conservation

VULNERABLE. CITES II. Restricted-range species: present in Sulawesi EBA. Known only from 11 specimens and 4 sightings from 5 localities, all but 1 from N Sulawesi; only... read more

Recommended citation

Bruce, M.D. & Marks, J.S. (2018). Minahasa Masked-owl (Tyto inexspectata). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54927 on 14 November 2018).