Family Pigeons, Doves (Columbidae)

Vulnerable

Mindanao Bleeding-heart (Gallicolumba crinigera)


Taxonomy

French: Gallicolombe de Bartlett German: Brandtaube Spanish: Paloma apuñalada de Mindanao
Other common names: Bartlett’s Bleeding-heart
Taxonomy:

Pampusanna criniger

Pucheran

, 1853,

Sulu Islands; error = Mindanao, south-east Philippines

.

A member of the bleeding-heart group of related species, with G. luzonica, G. platenae, G. keayi and G. menagei, which are sometimes isolated in a subgenus Gallicolumba along with G. rufigula. Recent phylogenetic study strongly supports monophyly of the Philippine group of bleeding-hearts#R, all of which have been considered conspecific by some authorities. The form leytensis is distinctive, differing from nominate crinigera in having white confined to the throat, not extending down either side of the rusty breast-spot (2); solid grey breast sides covering each side of and extending well under the “heart” (2); and a shorter tail (effect size –1.58) (1); thus, evidence of vocal differences would probably establish this as a separate species. Proposed race basilanica is a synonym of bartletti, and bartletti itself is probably invalid; nomenclature unstable owing to uncertain provenance and identity of the type specimen#R. Three subspecies recognized.

What do (1) and (2) mean? Learn more about the scoring system.
Subspecies and Distribution
  • G. c. leytensis (E. J. O. Hartert, 1918) – Leyte Bleeding-heart – Samar, Leyte and Bohol (CE Philippines).
  • G. c. crinigera (Pucheran, 1853) – Mindanao Bleeding-heart – Mindanao and Dinagat (SE Philippines).
  • G. c. bartletti (P. L. Sclater, 1864) – Basilan (SE Philippines).
  • Descriptive notes

    26.5–29 cm; 181–204 g. General appearance similar to G. luzonica, except as follows: iridescence on head, neck and mantle predominantly bronzy green... read more

    Voice

    Advertising call a repeated single hoot of c. 0·5 seconds’ duration, which slightly rises in pitch... read more

    Habitat

    Primary and secondary forest, at 100–600 m on Samar.

    Food and feeding

    No information available on diet, but presumably similar to that of G. luzonica. Feeds on the forest floor.

    Breeding

    Display was observed on Bohol in early May; on Samar, birds with enlarged gonads taken in Apr–May. A nest found in Samar in mid-May... read more

    Movements

    No information. Presumably sedentary.

    Status and conservation

    VULNERABLE. Several of the islands within the species' range have not been surveyed recently: there is no recent information from Samar, Leyte, Dinagat or Basilan.... read more

    Recommended citation

    Baptista, L.F., Trail, P.W., Horblit, H.M., Christie, D.A., Kirwan, G.M. & Boesman, P. (2018). Mindanao Bleeding-heart (Gallicolumba crinigera). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54259 on 18 October 2018).