Family Typical Owls (Strigidae)

Near Threatened

Mindanao Boobook (Ninox spilocephala)


Taxonomy

French: Ninoxe de Mindanao German: Mindanaokauz Spanish: Nínox de Mindanao
Other common names: Mindanao Hawk-owl
Taxonomy:

Ninox spilocephala

Tweeddale

, 1879,

Zamboanga, Mindanao

.

Until recently, considered conspecific with N. philippensis, N. reyi, N. spilonotus and N. mindorensis, but detailed review of voice, plumage and morphometrics established all of these as separate species#R. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Dinagat, Siargao, Mindanao and Basilan, in S Philippines.

Descriptive notes

18 cm; no data on body mass. Small boobook (wing length 159–188 mm, tail length 67·5–87 mm) with mottled and barred upper breast, streaked middle breast... read more

Voice

Song a series of low-pitched, mellow, slow dove-like notes delivered in couplets, the first note... read more

Habitat

Said to prefer primary lowland rainforest but also to occur in secondary forest.

Food and feeding

Diet primarily insects, but little published information.  

Breeding

Downy nestling found in Mar. Breeding biology apparently undescribed, but probably nests in tree hollows like other boobooks.

Movements

Presumably sedentary.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Currently classified as Near Threatened because of suspected moderately rapid population decline from forest clearing for timber, agriculture, mining... read more

Recommended citation

del Hoyo, J., Collar, N. & Marks, J.S. (2019). Mindanao Boobook (Ninox spilocephala). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/467322 on 20 June 2019).