Family Typical Owls (Strigidae)

Least Concern

Mindanao Lowland Scops-owl (Otus everetti)


Taxonomy

French: Petit-duc d’Everett German: Everett-Zwergohreule Spanish: Autillo orejudo de Mindanao
Other common names: Everett's Scops-owl
Taxonomy:

Scops everetti

Tweeddale

, 1879,

Zamboanga, Mindanao

.

Traditionally considered to belong to species-group centred on O. bakkamoena (which see). Until recently considered conspecific with O. megalotis and O. nigrorum#R, but differs from former on account of lack of scapular line (2), lack of feathering covering the upper foot (2), much smaller feet (3); and from latter on account of larger size (male wing 158.5 mm, range 152–166 mm, vs 134.7 mm, range 132–139 mm) (at least 2), brown vs white underparts (3), brown vs tawny-rufous crown and upper facial disc (2–3). Birds on Bohol have been separated as race boholensis, but are doubtfully distinct. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Samar, Biliran, Leyte, Bohol, Mindanao and Basilan (EC & S Philippines).

Descriptive notes

c. 22 cm; 120–180 g. Darkest of the “Philippine” scops-owls and intermediate in size among them; wing length 150–176 mm vs 132–159 mm... read more

Voice

Song a loud "wkuaah", the notes repeated c. every two seconds.

Habitat

Humid lowland forest, forest edge and second-growth woodland. Roosts by day in well-concealed site... read more

Food and feeding

No published data. Probably feeds on invertebrates like other Otus from region.

Breeding

No information. Probably nests in tree cavities.

Movements

Probably mostly sedentary.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened (Least Concern). CITES II. Reported to be locally common, but no data on numbers or population trends. Probably declining owing to past and current... read more

Recommended citation

del Hoyo, J., Collar, N. & Marks, J.S. (2019). Mindanao Lowland Scops-owl (Otus everetti). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/467333 on 14 December 2019).