Family Cisticolas and allies (Cisticolidae)

Near Threatened

Mindanao Miniature Babbler (Micromacronus sordidus)


Taxonomy

French: Camaroptère de Mindanao German: Mindanaostachelsänger Spanish: Timalí enano de Mindanao
Other common names: Mindanao Plumed Warbler
Taxonomy:

Micromacronus leytensis sordidus

Ripley and Rabor

, 1968,

mountains of south Mindanao, Philippines

.

Formerly treated as conspecific with M. leytensis. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Mindanao, in S Philippine Is.

Descriptive notes

7–8 cm; 5·5 g. Resembles M. leytensis, but slightly larger in size, with slenderer paler bill and shorter elongated back and flank plumes. Plumage much... read more

Voice

No information.

Habitat

Undergrowth and canopy of montane broadleaf evergreen forest, at 600–1670 m.

Food and feeding

Presumably small invertebrates; perhaps also small fruits. Seen to forage in canopy of montane forest with flock of Mountain Leaf-warblers... read more

Breeding

Males in breeding condition in May–Jun and recently fledged young in Jun. No other information.

Movements

Resident.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Currently considered Near Threatened. Restricted-range species: present in Mindanao and the Eastern Visayas EBA. Very few recent records. Recorded in... read more

Recommended citation

Collar, N., Robson, C. & Sharpe, C.J. (2018). Mindanao Miniature Babbler (Micromacronus sordidus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/59481 on 13 December 2018).