Family Parrots (Psittacidae)

Near Threatened

Mindanao Racquet-tail (Prioniturus waterstradti)


Taxonomy

French: Palette de Mindanao German: Mindanao-Spatelschwanzpapagei Spanish: Lorito momoto de Mindanao
Other common names: Mindanao Racquet-tailed Parrot, Mindanao Montane Racket-tail
Taxonomy:

Prioniturus waterstradti

Rothschild

, 1904,

Mount Apo, 3000 feet (c. 1000 m), Mindanao, Philippines

.

Part of the P. platenae clade (see that species). Often considered conspecific with P. montanus, but case recently made for species status#R#R. Two subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • P. w. malindangensis Mearns, 1909 – mountains of W Mindanao (SE Philippines).
  • P. w. waterstradti Rothschild, 1904 – mountains of SE Mindanao (SE Philippines).
  • Descriptive notes

    27 cm. Similar to P. montanus but with less extensive blue on face and no red patch on crown, brown tinge to mantle and back. Female similar. Immature lacks spatules.

    Voice

    Not well documented. Calls include a dry grating screech “krreeh” when flying off, a chirruping... read more

    Habitat

    Dense montane forest, ridgetop forest, and (at higher elevations) stunted mossy forest; 820–... read more

    Food and feeding

    No information.

    Breeding

    No information.

    Movements

    Considerable vertical movements reputedly take place each day, but no other kind appears to have... read more

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Currently considered Near Threatened, and previously, Vulnerable. CITES II. A BirdLife “restricted-range” species. The species was... read more

    Recommended citation

    Collar, N. & Boesman, P. (2018). Mindanao Racquet-tail (Prioniturus waterstradti). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54543 on 20 June 2018).