Family Pigeons, Doves (Columbidae)

Critically Endangered

Mindoro Bleeding-heart (Gallicolumba platenae)


Taxonomy

French: Gallicolombe de Mindoro German: Platentaube Spanish: Paloma apuñalada de Mindoro
Other common names: Mindoro Pigeon
Taxonomy:

Phlogœnas platenæ

Salvadori

, 1893,

Mindoro, Philippines

.

A member of the bleeding-heart group of related species, with G. luzonica, G. crinigera, G. keayi and G. menagei, which are sometimes isolated in a subgenus Gallicolumba along with G. rufigula. Recent phylogenetic study strongly supports monophyly of the Philippine group of bleeding-hearts#R, all of which have been considered conspecific by some authorities. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Mindoro (NC Philippines).

Descriptive notes

26–30 cm. Forehead dark grey, merging into green iridescence on head, nape and hindneck; upperparts rich chestnut, vividly glossed reddish purple on mantle and back;... read more

Voice

Apparently undocumented but suspected to be similar to that of G. keayi.

Habitat

Restricted largely to closed-canopy lowland forest below 400 m, although observations exist up to... read more

Food and feeding

No definitive information available, although has been reported feeding at fruiting fig with Treron green-pigeons; habits presumed... read more

Breeding

A nest with young was found in May and nests with eggs in late Apr and late Jun. Nest is a flimsy platform of sticks and leaves lined with... read more

Movements

No information. Presumably sedentary. Tends to run from danger, typically only flying short... read more

Status and conservation

CRITICALLY ENDANGERED. Restricted-range species: present in Mindoro EBA. Already considered localized in 1954, although had been regarded as common in early 20th century, and... read more

Recommended citation

Baptista, L.F., Trail, P.W., Horblit, H.M., Kirwan, G.M. & Sharpe, C.J. (2018). Mindoro Bleeding-heart (Gallicolumba platenae). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54260 on 18 July 2018).