Family Typical Owls (Strigidae)

Vulnerable

Mindoro Boobook (Ninox mindorensis)


Taxonomy

French: Ninoxe de Mindoro German: Mindorokauz Spanish: Nínox de Mindoro
Other common names: Mindoro Hawk-owl
Taxonomy:

Ninox mindorensis

Ogilvie-Grant

, 1896,

lowlands of Mindoro

.

Until recently, considered conspecific with N. philippensis, N. spilocephala, N. reyi and N. spilonotus, but detailed review of voice, plumage and morphometrics established all of these as separate species#R. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Mindoro, in WC Philippines.

Descriptive notes

c. 20 cm; 108–118 g (two males), 100–105 g (two females). A rather small boobook (wing length 154–176 mm, tail length 74–92 mm) with finely barred and... read more

Voice

Song is a long series of high-pitched whistles that often begins with “tittering high toots... read more

Habitat

Primary and secondary forest (now mostly reduced to remnants) and open woodlands from sea-level to... read more

Food and feeding

No information.

Breeding

No information, but presumed to nest in tree cavities like other boobooks.

Movements

Resident.

Status and conservation

VULNERABLE. CITES II. Population trend surely must be negative owing to widespread clearing of native forests for timber, mining and agricultural development. Global numbers... read more

Recommended citation

del Hoyo, J., Collar, N. & Marks, J.S. (2019). Mindoro Boobook (Ninox mindorensis). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/467325 on 9 December 2019).