Family Hornbills (Bucerotidae)

Endangered

Mindoro Hornbill (Penelopides mindorensis)


Taxonomy

French: Calao de Mindoro German: Mindoro-Tariktikhornvogel Spanish: Cálao chico de Mindoro
Other common names: Mindoro Tarictic Hornbill
Taxonomy:

Penelopides Mindorensis

Steere

, 1890,

Mindoro, Philippines

.

Formerly considered conspecific with P. panini, P. affinis and P. manillae (see P. panini). Monotypic.

Distribution:

Mindoro (NC Philippines).

Descriptive notes

45 cm. Small hornbill, black and yellowish-white with large white to beige to rufous patch on black tail. Male has black ear-coverts and throat; bill dark brown to black with... read more

Voice

A repeated, rather subdued nasal “ta-ric” or “ta-ric-tic” (hence its onomatopoeic name). Similar to... read more

Habitat

Inhabits primary evergreen forest, extending to forest edge, secondary forest, and even isolated... read more

Food and feeding

Fruits recorded in diet, mainly figs; possibly also takes some insects. Usually seen in pairs; occasionally in flocks, of up to 20 birds. read more

Breeding

Female in breeding condition in May. No other information.

Movements

Probably sedentary and territorial.

Status and conservation

ENDANGERED. CITES II. Restricted-range species: present in Mindoro EBA. Formerly abundant and apparently still quite common in 1970s, but the single island on which it occurs... read more

Recommended citation

Kemp, A.C. & Boesman, P. (2019). Mindoro Hornbill (Penelopides mindorensis). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/55916 on 22 September 2019).