Family Pigeons, Doves (Columbidae)

Endangered

Mindoro Imperial-pigeon (Ducula mindorensis)


Taxonomy

French: Carpophage de Mindoro German: Mindorofruchttaube Spanish: Dúcula de Mindoro
Other common names: Mindoro Zone-tailed Pigeon
Taxonomy:

Carpophaga mindorensis

J. Whitehead

, 1896,

highlands of Mindoro, Philippines

.

Very closely related to D. radiata, with which sometimes considered conspecific; closely related also to D. poliocephala and D. forsteni; this species-group may form a link between Ptilinopus fruit-doves and other imperial-pigeons. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Mindoro, in NC Philippines.

Descriptive notes

42–47 cm. Head, neck, breast and underparts light blue-grey washed with rufous on vent and undertail-coverts; dark greyish black ring around eye ends in a short post-ocular... read more

Voice

Poorly documented. Advertising call is a short phrase comprising two loud, low-pitched booming... read more

Habitat

Forests above 1000 m. Has been observed forming mixed-species roosting flocks with D.... read more

Food and feeding

Little information. One record of feeding on large purple fruits. Usually recorded singly or in pairs, occasionally small groups of up to... read more

Breeding

Virtually nothing known; an immature male was collected in Aug and a male had enlarged testes in Apr.

Movements

None known.

Status and conservation

ENDANGERED. CITES I. Apparently always scarce and low density, with observations in 1890s and 1950s already suggesting its scarcity. Observations in 1991 suggested that the... read more

Recommended citation

Baptista, L.F., Trail, P.W. & Horblit, H.M. (2018). Mindoro Imperial-pigeon (Ducula mindorensis). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54366 on 15 October 2018).