Family African Barbets (Lybiidae)

Least Concern

Miombo Pied Barbet (Tricholaema frontata)


Taxonomy

French: Barbican du miombo German: Miombobartvogel Spanish: Barbudo del miombo
Other common names: Miombo Barbet
Taxonomy:

Pogonorhynchus frontatus

Cabanis

, 1880,

Angola

.

Closely related to T. diademata and T. leucomelas (see T. diademata, above). Known to hybridize occasionally with T. leucomelas in S Zambia. Fairly close also to T. lacrymosa. Monotypic.

Distribution:

S DRCongo to SW Tanzania and S to C Angola, S Zambia and W Malawi. Isolated population recently found in SE Congo#R#R.

Descriptive notes

c. 16 cm; c. 24·5–28 g. Black, white and yellow barbet. Both sexes have red spot in central part of forehead, pale yellow supercilia, brown ear-coverts, brown... read more

Voice

Primary song 6–30 “hoop” notes at c. 2 per second, songs at 3–5 per minute... read more

Habitat

Inhabits woodland, usually of Brachystegia, but also Burkea in W Zambia,... read more

Food and feeding

Eats fruits and insects, but diet not known in detail. Certainly takes figs, Hymenocardia acida and Maprounea africana (... read more

Breeding

Sept–Dec, rarely Jul–Mar. Male sings with throat puffed, bill down, turning head side to side. Nest 1–15 m up in dead... read more

Movements

Resident and sedentary.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Range recently extended c. 750 km N to Lesio-Louna Reserve, Congo-Brazzaville. No data on numbers, but appears to be locally common, although miombo... read more

Recommended citation

Short, L.L., Horne, J.F.M. & Kirwan, G.M. (2017). Miombo Pied Barbet (Tricholaema frontata). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/56013 on 18 November 2017).