Family Parrots (Psittacidae)

Least Concern

Mitred Parakeet (Psittacara mitratus)


Taxonomy

French: Conure mitrée German: Rotmaskensittich Spanish: Aratinga mitrada
Other common names: Mitred Conure, Chapman's Parakeet, Mountain Conure (“alticola”), Hocking's Parakeet (“hockingi”)
Taxonomy:

Conurus mitratus

Tschudi

, 1844,

Peru

.

Plumage variation considerable and confusing, leading to discrimination in recent years of three taxa which are here treated tentatively as synonyms: long-established form alticola and recently described hockingi were considered full species owing to apparently stable characters and sympatric occurrence with present species#R, but new observations of unpaired birds with alticola and hockingi plumage features within flocks of P. mitratus, combined with evidence that museum materials of such birds lack adult moult patterns, suggest that “alticola” and “hockingi” refer to variations within juvenile plumages of P. mitratus#R, while recently described subspecies tucumanus#R appears to represent individual variation within P. mitratus#R. Two subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • P. m. chlorogenys Arndt, 2006 – N & C Peru on E slope of Andes from W Amazonas to Junín.
  • P. m. mitratus (Tschudi, 1844) – C Peru (S from Ayacucho) and CE Bolivia to NW Argentina (Córdoba).
  • Descriptive notes

    31–38 cm; 219–275 g. Similar to P. frontatus, but forehead purplish and red extending variably, often in flecks, onto cheeks and ear-coverts, but bend of... read more

    Voice

    Squeaky notes and screeches, with a distinctive nasal and slightly plaintive quality. Vocal,... read more

    Habitat

    Montane evergreen and deciduous woodland edge, cloud forest patches, secondary forest, semi-humid... read more

    Food and feeding

    Little information. Ripening berries and maize (Zea mays) recorded. Important food items for the naturalized population in... read more

    Breeding

    Dec in Argentina. Nest in hollow of tree, also in cliffs. Eggs 2–3.

    Movements

    Apparently wandering post-breeding flock, Jan, SE Bolivia, and seasonally numerous in intermontane... read more

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened (Least Concern). CITES II. Generally common and locally abundant, despite strong pressure on cloudforest habitat in transitional zone between densely... read more

    Recommended citation

    Collar, N., Boesman, P., Sharpe, C.J. & Kirwan, G.M. (2018). Mitred Parakeet (Psittacara mitratus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54638 on 21 October 2018).