French: Traquet à ventre roux German: Rotbauchschmätzer Spanish: Roquero imitador
Other common names:
White-crowned Cliff-chat (coronata)
Cape Province, South Africa
Subspecies and Distribution
T. c. bambarae
Bates, 1928 – S Mauritania (Assaba Escarpment), SE Senegal and SW Mali (Bamako Region).
T. c. cavernicola
Bates, 1933 – C Mali (Mopti Region).
T. c. coronata
Reichenow, 1902 – N Ivory Coast and SW & SE Burkina Faso E, discontinuously, to W Sudan (Darfur).
T. c. kordofanensis
Wettstein, 1916 – Nuba Mts, in CS Sudan.
T. c. albiscapulata
(Rüppell, 1837) – N Eritrea, N, C & E Ethiopia and extreme SE South Sudan (Jabal Fazughli).
T. c. subrufipennis
Reichenow, 1887 – SE South Sudan (Boma Hills) and SW Ethiopia S through Rift Valley and Tanzania to E, C & S Zambia and Malawi.
T. c. odica
Clancey, 1962 – C & E Zimbabwe, adjacent W Mozambique and E & SE Botswana.
T. c. cinnamomeiventris
(Lafresnaye, 1836) – E South Africa and W Swaziland.
T. c. autochthones
Clancey, 1952 – S Mozambique S to NE South Africa (E Limpopo, E Mpumalanga, NE KwaZulu-Natal) and E Swaziland.
19–21 cm; 41–51 g. Recalls Cossypha in appearance, but slimmer. Male nominate race has glossy black upper body, wings and tail, with white shoulder patch... read more
Song (by both sexes) a fine, rich, powerful and far-carrying fluty warbling, of two types (possibly... read more
Requires mix of rocks and trees; thus occurs on cliffs, kopjes, inselbergs, gorges and boulder-... read more
Food and feeding
Figs of several species, including Ficus ingens; insects, including flying ants; also spiders, as well as aloe nectar. Forages in... read more
Nestlings in May and fledglings Jul in Ghana; Dec–May in Nigeria; Feb and Apr–Jun in Ethiopia; rainy season (Mar–Jun, Nov... read more
Resident. In some higher areas a vertical migrant; e.g. in South Africa, absent in some years from... read more
Status and conservation
Not globally threatened. Locally common from Eritrea S to E South Africa; common in Malawi, abundant in Burundi, frequent in Ethiopia, local and uncommon to common in Sudan,... read more
Only subscribers are able to see the bibliography. Login or Subscribe to get access to a lot of extra features!