Family Owlet-nightjars (Aegothelidae)

Least Concern

Moluccan Owlet-nightjar (Aegotheles crinifrons)


Taxonomy

French: Égothèle des Moluques German: Molukkenschwalm Spanish: Egotelo moluqueño
Other common names: Long-whiskered Owlet-nightjar
Taxonomy:

Batrachostomus crinifrons

Bonaparte

, 1850,

no locality = Halmahera

.

Previously placed with A. insignis and A. tatei in genus Euaegotheles. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Halmahera, Kasiruta and Bacan, in N Moluccas.

Descriptive notes

c. 29 cm; 105–167 g. Large owlet-nightjar and the only Aegotheles within its limited range. Upperparts finely vermiculated greyish brown, or black and buff,... read more

Voice

Recently described for first time. Wide variety of manic screams and cackles. Most frequent call,... read more

Habitat

Lowland and hill forests; also tall secondary forests, forest edge and occasionally lightly wooded... read more

Food and feeding

Small insects. Feeds by sallying for small aerial insects from perches in middle storey (returning to same one); also by hover-gleaning... read more

Breeding

No information available, although usually seen singly or in pairs, and occasional groups of 3–5 birds may constitute family parties. read more

Movements

Presumably sedentary, but scanty information available.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Restricted-range species: present in Northern Maluku EBA. Known from few specimens. Little information, although species was found in 1994 on the... read more

Recommended citation

Holyoak, D.T. & Kirwan, G.M. (2020). Moluccan Owlet-nightjar (Aegotheles crinifrons). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/55134 on 24 February 2020).