Family Megapodes (Megapodiidae)

Vulnerable

Moluccan Scrubfowl (Eulipoa wallacei)


Taxonomy

French: Mégapode de Wallace German: Wallace-Großfußhuhn Spanish: Talégalo de Wallace
Other common names: Moluccan Megapode
Taxonomy:

Megapodius wallacei

G. R. Gray

, 1861,

#R east Halmahera

.

Often included in genus Megapodius, but plumage fairly different from that shown by the rather uniform members of that genus; secondaries said to be shorter than primaries in present species, but of equal length in Megapodius; breeding habits differ from those of most members of Megapodius. Recent phylogenetic study confirms distinctiveness of Eulipoa, but that it forms a clade with Megapodius, and suggests that this clade is sister to Macrocephalon#R. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Moluccas from Halmahera S to Buru and Seram; Misool I, in W Papuan Is (off NW New Guinea).

Descriptive notes

c. 29–31 cm; male 510 g (one), female 490–510 g. Sexes alike including in size. Small size; has median and greater upperwing-coverts and feathers of mantle... read more

Voice

Some authors report loud territorial duets, but others state that duets have not been heard.... read more

Habitat

Forested areas in hills and mountains at 700–1950 m, occasionally inhabiting lowland forest,... read more

Food and feeding

No information available, although considered to be probably omnivorous.

Breeding

Laying Sept–Dec on Buru; peak Mar–May in N Halmahera where 500–1000 birds may visit per night; peak Oct–Apr (dry... read more

Movements

Large communal nesting grounds on Haruku receive many birds flying in over sea at night, probably... read more

Status and conservation

VULNERABLE. Mace Lande: Endangered/Critical. Total population suggested to number 20,000–50,000 individuals; declining. Main threat is overexploitation of communal... read more

Recommended citation

Elliott, A. & Kirwan, G.M. (2018). Moluccan Scrubfowl (Eulipoa wallacei). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/53257 on 13 December 2018).